Due to the occasional unexpected sourcing issue, changes in the market price of raw materials, and in the interest of remaining consistent in terms of quality each time we source, this product may be subject to price fluctuations.
Castor oil is available in 2oz or 4oz bottles. To keep our pricing low and to pass along a 15% savings on our 4oz bottles, we use the same label for both bottles. Regardless of the bottle size, you choose the label indicates 2oz.
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Castor oil is a therapeutic oil which is excellent for skin and scalp health. It has a tradition of healing dating from antiquity and was known as “The Hand of Christ.” The first documented text mentioning castor seed oil is in the Ebers Papyrus, Egypt’s oldest medicinal scroll in 1550 BCE.
Cold pressed castor oil contains 90% Ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid exerts many of anti-inflammatory effects associated with castor oil. Undecylenic Acid is also prevalent in castor oil and is what gives the oil it’s antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiviral attributes. Another unique attribute to cold pressed castor oil is the ability to easily penetrate deep into the skin. This is due to its molecular mass, which is low enough to enter into the stratum corneum. For this reason, castor oil is helpful with arthritic conditions. Studies have shown that castor oil acts effectively as an analgesic, reducing pain significantly.
Castor oil is also renown for its hair rejuvenating qualities including stimulating hair growth, countering dandruff, repairing split ends, nourishing the hair, thickening and strengthening the hair, stimulating blood flow to the scalp, cleansing toxins from the scalp, moisturizing dry and brittle hair, adding body and bounce to hair, preventing hair breakage, thickens eyelashes, counteracts an itchy scalp, supplies nutrients to the hair follicles, disinfects wounds and promotes healing, works as an analgesic, humectant, antiviral, and antibacterial.
A heavy, viscous protective oil useful for sealing in moisture. Soothing for all skin types
Castor oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, as well as skin and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: Extremely potent use with care. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.